Development of lung function measurement system for respiration measurement in peripheral airways
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04912
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28050:Nano/micro-systems-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Yoshihiro  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 講師 (40402507)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川部 勤  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 教授 (20378219)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsMEMS / マイクロデバイス / 流量センサ / 肺機能計測 / マイクロマシン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to realize a local lung function measurement system that can quantitively evaluate respiration in the small airway. In this study, we developed a MEMS tube flow sensor that can be integrated with medical tools, and confirmed that it is possible to measure the airflow inside tube resembling a trachea by combining it with basket forceps. In addition, we developed a fiber-type pressure probe that can measure pressure in the trachea, and a flow-pressure probe that can measure both flow and pressure simultaneously. These results show that it is possible to measure the airway resistance, which is an important index for the diagnosis of lung function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
呼吸器疾患は,未だ罹患率・死亡率ともに増加の一途を辿っており,特にCOPD(慢性閉塞性肺疾患,末梢気道や肺胞が病変部)は急激な増加傾向にある.本疾患の診断には,スパイロメトリやCTなどが使用されるが,何れも肺機能の間接的評価を行うものであり,呼吸器本来の気体の流れをもとにした肺の生理機能を定量的な評価は難しい.
本研究は,末梢気道での呼吸の定量的評価が可能な「局所的肺機能診断システム技術」の確立に挑むものであり,呼吸器疾患の有効な治療法を確立するための研究で社会的意義は大きい.また,現代医学で未解明なる末梢気道での呼気吸気メカニズムの解明にも繋がることから学術的にも有用な成果を得ることができる.