Study of heat sensor for simultaneously measuring multiple physical quantities by computational analysis of unsteady heat-fluid flows
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04915
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28050:Nano/micro-systems-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Ogami Yoshifumi  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30203722)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 淺田 啓幸  立命館大学, 理工学部, 助教 (00822800)
吉岡 修哉  立命館大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80375146)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords熱検知型運動センサー / 多種物理量の同時測定 / 回転速度 / 直進加速度 / 温度変化 / 3次元逆関数グラフ / 並進加速度 / 数値流体力学 / 計算精度 / 逆計算 / 補間法 / 熱検知型加速度計 / 噴流型加速度計 / 加速度センサー / 熱流体 / 角加速度 / 角速度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The temperature distribution of the gas (e.g., air) in the sensor varies when an acceleration is added to the sensor and/or the sensor is rotated. The values of the acceleration and the rotation speed can be simultaneously obtained by measuring the temperature. In this research, the principle of the simultaneous measurement of the multiple physical quantities and the method for this are studied by computational simulations using a simple circular cylindrical sensor model and a realistic model with complicated structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
例えばxyz方向の加速度を測定するセンサーは,x軸方向のみに加速される場合は,y軸やz軸の加速度が検出されることは望ましくないと考えられている(他軸感度と呼ばれる).しかし,本研究では他軸感度を積極的に利用することで,測定領域の大幅な増加や,加速度だけではなく回転速度や回転中心の座標を同時に測定することが可能であることを示した.このような研究は国内外でも見られず,その学術的意義は大きいと言える.
また,センサーはできるだけ小さく,部品数も少ない方が望ましい.本研究で得られた結果を利用すれば,そのようなセンサーの作成は可能であり,社会的意義は大きいと言える.