Elucidation of coexistence between superconductivity and magnetic order using rutheno-cuprate magnetic superconductor single crystal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04921
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29010:Applied physical properties-related
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
YAMAKI KAZUHIRO  宇都宮大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90579757)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords銅酸化物高温超伝導体 / 単結晶 / 構造解析 / 部分溶融 / 磁性超伝導体 / ルテニウム化合物 / 超伝導 / ルテニウム系銅酸化物 / 固有ジョセフソン接合 / 分解溶融型化合物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have succeeded in establishing a method for synthesizing rutheno-cuprates single crystals with a size of 100 micrometres in length. The structural analysis of the single-crystal samples revealed that superconductivity is inhibited by two factors: (1) Ru substitutions on the superconducting CuO2 planes and (2) rare earth substitutions on the Sr sites in the blocking layer. Furthermore, we succeeded in synthesizing a single crystal of the RuRE-1222 system with two rare earth layers inserted between the superconducting planes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題により,分解溶融型の複合酸化物でルテニウム元素の昇華性もあり極めて合成の難しいルテニウム系銅酸化物の微小単結晶試料の合成手法を確立することに成功しました.この成果は他の蒸気圧の高い材料や分解溶融型物質の単結晶成長に関して新たな合成経路を提供するもので,多くの類型化合物への展開が期待できます.更に単結晶試料を用いた精密物性測定によってルテニウム系銅酸化物の超伝導機構の解明が進みました.