Investigation of the tetrachromism in uniform grain-size copper molybdate under combined conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04924
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29010:Applied physical properties-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Takayuki Asano  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 准教授 (00301333)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsクロミズム / モリブデン酸銅
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was initiated to elucidate the magnetic properties resulting from the grain-size generated by spontaneous crystal-crushing associated with structural changes in chromic compounds. We attempted to control the grain-size by elemental substitution in CuMoO4 artificially. As a result, we succeeded in reproducing the magnetic properties caused by the spontaneous grain-size change in single crystal by artificially substituting elements in the powder samples. We also attempted to control the grain-size by the ball mill and the sol-gel methods and realized an expansion of the region of the grain-size control.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CuMoO4が知覚の中の視覚のみを感覚情報とする外部からエネルギーの供給を全く必要としないクリーンなセンサーとしての可能性を秘めた基礎研究から未踏領域である応用研究への礎となる研究成果である。また,この基礎研究の成果を一般社会へ普及させることにより,日々の生活からクリーンエネルギーへ貢献する新しい社会システムへと大きく転換させることが可能であり,さらにグリーンイノベーションやSDGsへの貢献が期待できる。