Project/Area Number |
18K04930
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 29010:Applied physical properties-related
Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Aoyama Tetsuya 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究センター, 専任研究員 (50342738)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田中 利彦 福島工業高等専門学校, 化学・バイオ工学科, 教授 (10709819)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 分子配向 / ナノ・マイクロ科学 / 有機トランジスタ / 有機光エレクトロニクス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A two-dimensional precision rubbing system has been developed with a programmable XY stage. In thienoquinoid transistors which were converted from an edge-on to a face-on configuration by rubbing, cold isostatic pressing (CIP) improved the carrier mobility. X-ray diffraction measurements and quantum chemical calculations revealed that the π-π stacking change was responsible for the mobility enhancement. Molecularly-oriented J-aggregates thin films with enormously red-shifted absorption were obtained on polytetrafluoroethylene alignment layers prepared by the rubbing system. It was confirmed that the near-infrared-absorbing J-aggregates were locally distributed in the films.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
開発した2次元精密ラビング装置で2次元的に配向した有機薄膜が得られることを実証した。また、面内での分子配向に限らずEdge-onからFace-onなど垂直方向の変換も可能であり、さらに冷間等方圧加圧を用いることで、π-πスタッキングの高密度化に成功した。テフロン配向膜を用いた場合には、J会合体の複数の準安定状態を誘起することができた。これらは、薄膜機能の性能を大きく左右する分子パッキング制御において、変化の方向性および制御方法を拡張したという意義がある。