Project/Area Number |
18K04936
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Kurokawa Shu 京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90303859)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 小さなフラーレン / 走査トンネル顕微鏡 / フーリエ変換赤外分光 / フラーレン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the structure and electronic density of states of possible 1-dimensinal chain of C20 fullerene. By employing Fourier transform infrared spectrometer, we detected very small adsorption peaks at expected wave number. Also, result of scanning tunneling spectroscopy shows reasonable agreement to simulated density of states. We found that the 2-dimensinal islands are formed by weak annealing. The density of stets of these islands were obviously different from that of the 1-dimensinal chain. We succeeded to form 2-diensional polymer of, possibly, C20 fullerene.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
C20フラーレンは最小の炭素からなる籠構造であるので,これまでも多くの研究の興味の対象となってきたが,その生成は比較的困難であった.今回の一連の研究でこの構造の生成がより確実になった.また将来的に自由なナノ構造の構成に役立つと考えられる2次元重合化にも成功した.