Effect of N-containing DLC on cell adhesion and intimal proliferation in in-vivo test
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04943
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
OHGOE YASUHARU  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10408643)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本間 章彦  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20287428)
福原 武志  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 非常勤講師 (20359673)
宮田 登  一般財団法人総合科学研究機構(総合科学研究センター(総合科学研究室)及び中性子科学センター(研究開発, 中性子科学センター, 副主任研究員 (40465985)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsダイヤモンド状炭素膜 / 細胞親和性 / 窒素含有 / 窒素含有DLC / 細胞機能 / 表面機能 / DLC:N / 内膜化 / sp3/sp2 / 生体内環境 / 細胞接着性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DLC film has been studied to apply for a wide variety of biologically compatible materials. Additionally, several attempts were made to enhance surface functional performance by doping elements, such as nitrogen, oxygen, and fluorine, into the films. Biological response on the DLC films was influenced by surface conditions associated with film structure. In this study, for film structure and compositional effects of nitrogen containing DLC (N-DLC) film on cell affinity, behavior of hydrogen in the film was investigated. The scattering length density (SLD) of the surface layer was increased accompanying with nitrogen containing. Incorporation of nitrogen to DLC showed rises of sp2 carbon ratio. As a result, it was observed that the nitrogen containing of the DLC film accompanying with replacement of hydrogen showed high influence on the surface layer of the film structure and cell proliferation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
窒素含有ダイヤモンド状炭素(N-DLC)膜の細胞接着・増殖機能は,膜の基本構造である散乱長密度およびsp2構造比率に依存し,窒素含有によってこれらを促進または抑制することを可能とした.従来,細胞を始めとする表面機能について,DLCは個々の表面物性に限定して議論されてきたが,基本構造に関する評価軸を導入することで,今後,不純物含有も含め,各種DLCの細胞親和性に関する高機能化の基礎的な指標を得た.