Development of photooxidation doping technique for low dimensional organic semiconductor materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04947
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
IKEURA-SEKIGUCHI HIROMI  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (90357319)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords有機半導体 / ドーピング / 放射光 / 電子状態 / X線吸収分光 / 電子分光 / X線吸収分光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Elucidation of the molecular doping mechanism in organic semiconductors is indispensable for improving the low conductivity of organic semiconductors and developing new methods for producing high-performance organic devices. Little understanding compared to doping with inorganic semiconductors. In this research, we aim to construct a new photodoping method using chemical modification that can be applied to single molecular chains such as polymers, including low-dimensional materials such as graphene. To elucidate the mechanism and construct the fundamental principles, basic research was conducted. As a result, it was clarified that photooxidative doping of organic semiconductors exhibits band conduction similar to the conduction mechanism of inorganic semiconductors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
化学的酸化剤や電気化学的方法により高分子を部分酸化することでp型ドーピングを行う手法が古くから利用されている。本研究では、高分子にスルホン酸基の前駆体として硫化メチル基を化学修飾させ、光照射によりスルホン酸基に変化させることでドーピングする新たな手法構築の基礎研究を行っている。光が照射された場所だけを局所ドーピングできるため、従来法では困難な、ナノデバイス作製で必要とされる原子スケールでの領域選択的ドーピングや導電率制御を可能にする。また、化学修飾を利用するため、高濃度ドーピングでの分子のゆがみやドーパントの脱離による伝導率低下などの問題も解決できると期待される。