Elucidation of the mechanism for hydrogen storage ceramics using in-air ERDA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04948
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
Research InstitutionWakasa wan Energy Research Center
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Kohtaku  公益財団法人若狭湾エネルギー研究センター, 研究開発部, 主任研究員 (40705612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土屋 文  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90302215)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsイオンビーム分析 / 水素 / リチウム化合物 / X線回折 / ガス分析 / リチウムジルコネート / TOF-ERDA / XRD / 加熱ガス分析 / In-air ERDA / セラミック / 大気中分析 / ERDA / 水素吸蔵材 / In-Air-ERDA / リチウム酸化物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ceramics such as lithium zirconate absorb water vaper and carbon dioxide in air, and desorb hydrogen gas when heated. To elucidate the mechanism, we measured element distributions in lithium zirconate from the surface using ion beam analysis. Hydrogens exist in the lithium zirconate, and lithium condenses near the surface. From these results and X-ray diffraction, we suggest a absorption scenario. A lithium hydroxide is created when water adheres at the surface by hydrogen/lithium exchange, and the lithium hydroxide absorbs carbon dioxide, then a lithium carbonate is created.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リチウムジルコネートは水を分解・吸収し、加熱により水素ガスを発生することができるため、クリーンな水素製造に利用できる可能性がある。近年の持続可能なエネルギー社会を構築するためには、二酸化炭素等を排出しないエネルギー循環構造が必要であり、水素はその一つの選択肢となるが、現状ではクリーンな水素製造が課題である。リチウムジルコネートでは数百℃とそれほど高くない温度領域で水素が発生するため、自然エネルギーや工場排熱等の利用による水素製造を見込むことができる。本研究が進展し、水素発生量等の改善により実用化が期待される。