Study on of LED irradiance measurement under near field condition using stereoscopic method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04953
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29030:Applied condensed matter physics-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
GODO KENJI  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (30371040)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsLED / 立体視 / 放射照度 / ステレオカメラ / 発光デバイス / イメージング / 放射輝度 / 輝度 / 近距離 / 近接距離
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research purpose to break through measurement distance limitation in traditional photometry and radiometry, and to measure irradiance of LEDs under near-field condition accurately. For this purpose, new irradiance measurement method using stereo camera vision have been investigated. During grant period of KAKENHI, the following results were achieved: determination of the three-dimensional(3D) coordinates of LED emitting area using stereo camera vision, derivation of the 3D radiance distribution by matching the 3D-coordinates to the two-dimensional(2D) radiance distribution of the LED, and determination of the irradiance at near field condition by optical calculation based on the 3D radiance distribution. On the other hand, our proposal measurement method has been found to have some improve point. In the future, we plan to overcome the problems and establish new irradiance measurement method using stereo camera vision.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高効率化が著しいLEDを利用することにより、半導体プロセス用紫外線照射装置等の小型化が進んでいる。半導体プロセスを正確に行うためには、放射照度値(W/m^2)の管理・計測が不可欠であるが、照射装置の小型化により照射間距離が光源サイズ以下、即ち10 mm以下となり、放射照度値の正しい計測が難しくなっている。この問題を解決するために、ステレオカメラ方式の立体視計測を利用する超近距離条件でのLEDの放射照度測定技術の開発を行った。