High sensitive and hight spatial resolution surface plasmon microscopy employing a point detector in the detection system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04966
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kano Hiroshi  室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (80322874)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords表面プラズモン / 屈折率計測 / 顕微計測 / 生体分子計測 / 屈折率測定 / 生体関連分子 / 認知症原因関連物質 / 集束表面プラズモン / アミロイドβタンパク質 / 凝集特性評価 / 凝集過程計測 / 生体関連分子計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, efficacy of ring pupil illumination system and confocal detection system was confirmed in terms of spatial resolution improvement in microscopic measurement of refractive index distribution in the optical near field of a metal surface using focused surface plasmon as a measurement probe. The theoretical calculation shows the improvement of the full width at half maximum of the point spread function, and the optical system for this measurement was proposed. The nano-meter sized particles were successfully observed by the developed system. We also tried to apply the focused surface plasmon to evaluate the aggregation property of amyloid beta protein. It was successfully confirmed that the increase of aggregates sediment was quantitatively traceable within the thickness range of ~100nm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,基板表面の光近接場における屈折率を,光の回折限界を超える空間分解能で高感度に測定する手法を開発した.これによって,さまざまな生体関連分子の相互作用を無標識で捉えることが可能になるため,たとえば,蛍光標識が相互作用における本来特性を変えてしまう懸念を取り除くことができる.本研究の成果を用いることで,認知症の予防や症状の進行抑制に有効な物質の探索が加速されると期待される.