Systematic study and control of vector fields appearing in two dimensional moiré fringes with meta surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ohno Seigo  東北大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (70435634)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsモアレ型メタ表面 / 幾何学的位相 / モアレ / メタ表面 / テラヘルツ波 / イメージング / テラヘルツ光 / モアレパターン / THzイメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A moire pattern appears when two kinds of periodic structures with some deformations are interfering. The moire pattern of two-dimensional periodic structures can be treated as a kind of the vector field. We designed moire-type meta-surfaces which consist of two layers of 2D periodic metal structures with deformation and whose operation frequency range are in the THz frequency region. The deformation was systematically changed to investigate the feature of the vector field. Then, we developed the method to actively control the vector field. We revealed that the phase distribution of electromagnetic wave provided by the moire-type meta-surface had the universality independent on the operation of the deformation. In addition, by introducing the incident angle modulation method inspired from the moire pattern appearing due to the parallax, we succeeded to modulate the vector field felt by an electromagnetic wave.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光が感じる幾何学的位相を空間的に分布させるメタ表面は従来数多く提案されている。これらが示す機能は作製時のリジットな構造に依っており動的な変調は不可能であった。本研究で明らかになった幾何学低位相の動的な変調手法はこれまで例がなく、学術的にも意義深い。また、今回明らかになった斜入射による幾何学的位相の変調法は特に帯域を選ばないことから、同様の手法は今回の研究対象であったテラヘルツ領域に限らず、すでに社会実装が多くの場面で進んでいる電波領域や光波領域など、電磁波がモアレパターンによる幾何学的位相を感じるそのほかの周波数帯への展開も期待できる。