Research for Rb-Cs molecules toward EDM measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04973
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
HONDA Kazuhito  静岡大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70408706)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords磁気光学トラップ / セシウム原子 / ルビジウム原子 / 光ピンセット / Nd:YVO4レーザー / レーザー冷却 / 波長安定化 / Nd:YVO4レーザー光源 / 波長固定 / モード制御 / 光双極子力トラップ / YVO4レーザー / 半導体レーザー / 分子 / 精密測定 / 永久電気双極子モーメント / アルカリ金属原子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After we repaired and improved our 852 nm single-mode lasers, we tried and succeeded magneto-optical trapping of cesium atoms with those lasers. In this case, we used optical elements for 780 nm light required in trapping of rubidium atoms. Thus we expect that the same optical elements can be used for the trapping of cesium atoms and rubidium atoms, and it is easy to trap cesium atoms and rubidium atoms simultaneously.
At the same term, we designed and built Nd:YVO4 laser oscillator for optical-dipole-force trapping of cesium atoms and rubidium atoms. After several trial and error, we succeeded in oscillating 1064 nm laser light.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
永久電気双極子モーメント(EDM)が測定できれば,この宇宙では反物質よりも物質のほうが多く生成されている原因の解明に大きく近づくことができる.重い原子や分子が足底には有利なため,これを用いたEDM 測定が試みられてきたが,未だ測定されていない.
この研究はセシウム原子やルビジウム原子を,精密測定に有利なレーザー冷却技術を用い,セシウム-ルビジウム異種原子分子を作成し,EDM 測定を目指す研究である.この研究ではセシウム原子とルビジウム原子を扱う光学素子は異なるが,波長が近いため,少なくない光学素子を共有でき,より簡便に異種原子のレーザー冷却や精密測定がおこなえることを示した.