Estimation of dose distribution using luminesence of water during proton beam irradiation -discrimination with Cherenkov light-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04974
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Komori Masataka  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 准教授 (30392228)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords水の発光 / 微弱光 / チェレンコフ光 / 陽子線治療 / 線量分布推定 / QA/QC / 水の発光現象 / イメージング / 医学物理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the difference in the angular dependence of luminescence and Cherenkov light emitted from water during proton beam irradiation. The proton beam energy used was 100 MeV, emitting only luminescence, and 200 MeV, emitting both luminescence and Cherenkov light. The Monte Carlo simulation: Geant4 also calculated the angular dependence.
Both measurements and calculations showed that the luminescence emitted almost isotropically, while the Cherenkov light emitted strongly in the forward direction. The difference in the angular dependence suggests that luminescence and Cherenkov light are distinguishable.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
100 MeV陽子線照射の発光量分布から微弱光はほぼ等方的に発光していることが明らかとなった。一方で、200 MeV陽子線照射の発光量分布からチェレンコフ光は前方に強く発光していることが分かった。チェレンコフ光の発光量分布は既知の物理学で計算可能である。従って微弱光とチェレンコフ光が混在する発光量分布から計算で得られたチェレンコフ光の分布を差分することで、微弱光分布のみが得られることが示唆された。これにより、微弱光分布を用いた簡便かつ高精度な線量分布推定法への応用が可能であることが分かった。