Inelastic light scattering by surface plasmon resonance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04986
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Takayuki  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 特別嘱託研究員 (40185476)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords非弾性光散乱 / ラマン散乱 / 表面プラズモン共鳴 / 硫化亜鉛 / 金ナノロッド / 電子ラマン散乱 / セレン化亜鉛 / 非弾性散乱 / プラズモニクス / モード分布 / 局所状態密度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Experiments were performed using 2 x 0.1 x 0.042 μm^3 gold nanorods fabricated by electron beam lithography on a ZnS substrate. From the infrared absorption spectrum, the resonance frequency of the surface plasmon supported on this nanorod was found to be 1100 cm^-1. Inelastic scattered light was observed by using a 532 nm, 632.8 nm, or 1064 nm laser as the excitation light. In the obtained spectra, broadband electron Raman scattering from gold nanorods with a broad peak at a wavenumber shift of 1500 cm^-1 was observed in addition to Raman scattering from the ZnS substrate. However, the peak at a wavenumber shifted by 1100 cm^-1 due to the surface plasmon resonance could not be observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
表面プラズモン共鳴のモード分布を得る方法として、これまでに近接場走査型光学顕微鏡法、電子エネルギー損失分光法、およびカソードルミネッセンス顕微鏡法が知られている。本研究では第4の手法として非弾性光散乱分光法を提案した。しかし、残念ながら表面プラズモン共鳴による非弾性散乱光は検出できなかった。その理由として次の2点が考えられる。1つは、実験で使用した金ナノロッドの表面プラズモン共鳴による散乱断面積が非常に小さく観測にかからなかったためである。もう1つは、理論的に表面プラズモン共鳴による非弾性散乱光は発生しないためである。