Visualization of platinum group particle behavior in molten glass using neutron imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04992
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31010:Nuclear engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ito Daisuke  京都大学, 複合原子力科学研究所, 助教 (30630024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齊藤 泰司  京都大学, 複合原子力科学研究所, 教授 (40283684)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords中性子イメージング / 溶融ガラス / 固液二相流 / 沈降速度 / ストークス則 / 動的観察 / 粒子沈降速度 / 画像処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dynamic neutron imaging technique was developed to measure metallic particle behavior in molten glass. An imaging system with a high-speed camera and neutron image intensifier was applied to obtain neutron transmission images and the transient melting process of the glass was shown. A metallic sphere was dropped into the molten metal and the falling behavior of the sphere was observed. The particle velocity was estimated from the neutron transmission images. The temperature dependence of the falling velocity in the molten glass was investigated, and the effectiveness of the present method was represented by comparing it with the previous results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、高レベル放射性廃棄物のガラス固化プロセスの高効率化ために必要な計測手法の開発を行った。本手法を利用することで、溶融ガラスのような1000度を超える超高温流体の可視化計測が可能になり、溶融ガラス内における金属粒子挙動の解明に向けた重要な実験データを提供することができる。また、溶融ガラスのみでなく、溶融金属や溶融塩といった特殊な高温流動場への適用性を有する。