Development of decontamination waste transport container using radiation detector with GPS tracking function and new corrugated cardboard structure shielding material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04998
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31010:Nuclear engineering-related
Research InstitutionFukushima National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Shigekazu  福島工業高等専門学校, 機械システム工学科, 准教授 (40399259)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高田 英治  富山高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (00270885)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords遮蔽材 / 繊維強化プラスチック / 放射線計測 / 段ボール構造 / 除染廃棄物 / FRP / 遮蔽 / 環境回復 / 放射線遮蔽 / 放射線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose is to develop a radiation detection system that has a composite material that can block gamma rays and a GPS function for monitoring the radiation dose. Plain weave glass fiber and glass fiber having a corrugated cardboard structure were used to prepare the shielding material. Resin has almost no radiation shielding ability, but the shielding effect is improved by adding metal powder to the resin. The powders to be added were barium sulfate and tin.
In addition, when transporting decontaminated materials, residents are very concerned about the dose rate and the current location. Therefore, we have developed a system that automatically sends the dose rate measurement results and GPS location information to the cloud server.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
重金属を使用することなく繊維強化プラスチック(FRP)に放射線の遮蔽効果を持たせることができた.また,段ボール構造を有するFRP遮蔽材を開発し,容器としての有用性も確認することができた.
また,測定した放射線線量率とGPSモジュールで受信した位置情報を,線量率折れ線グラフやマッピング図として可視化するシステムを開発した.
これらの結果を活用することで除染廃棄物運搬における,地域住民の安心安全に寄与することが可能であると考えている.