Elucidation of aero-hydro-elastic coupled behavior and control strategy of floating offshore vertical axis-type wind turbine-generator systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31020:Earth resource engineering, Energy sciences-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Wakui Tetsuya  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40339750)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords風力発電 / 垂直軸風車 / 洋上風力 / 連成解析 / 浮体式洋上風力 / 垂直軸型風力タービン / 浮体式洋上風力発電 / 洋上風力発電 / 垂直軸型風車 / 制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study focused on a vertical-axis type floating offshore wind turbine-generator system to promote the installation of offshore wind power generation. Vertical-axis type wind turbine has advantages for floating offshore systems, such as power generation mechanism independent of wind direction and low center of gravity. However, this system has a complicated dynamic behavior due to significant variations in the aerodynamic characteristics during rotation. Thus, the aero-hydro-elastic-control coupled simulation model of vertical-axis type floating offshore wind turbine-generator systems was developed and then the dynamic behavior of a 2-MW system using a three-blade straight-wing type vertical axis wind turbine. Moreover, the individual blade pitch manipulation algorithm was developed to reduce the aerodynamic loads and enhance the power generation capability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
垂直軸型風力タービンは風向変動の影響を受けず,低重心であることから,今後の普及が期待される浮体式風力発電システムに用いた場合の利点を多く有するが,ローター回転中のタービントルクや空力荷重の変動が大きいために,その導入可能性が明らかにされていなかった.本研究では,空力-水力-係留力-制御連成解析モデルを構築し,その連成挙動の分析を通して,高風速域での定速運転時の空力荷重変動の低減が重要であることを明らかにした.さらに,独立翼ピッチ操作を導入することで空力荷重変動が大幅に減少できることを明らかにし,垂直軸型浮体式洋上風力発電システムの導入可能性を向上させうる学術的知見を提示できた.