Chemical doping and property tuning in the solid-solution of polyoxometalates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32020:Functional solid state chemistry-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Ryo Tsunashima  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (70466431)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords固溶体 / 分子結晶 / ポリオキソメタレート / 電気伝導性 / 混晶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For polyoxometalates, molecular Mo and W oxides, mixed crystals consisting of multiple clusters with different electronic states are prepared to realise systems with macroscopic properties that vary with the composition ratio. Various crystalline samples were prepared with parameters such as cation size, valence and redox activity, and physical properties such as solubility, redox activity, electrical conductivity and dielectric properties were investigated with composition ratio. Based on the results obtained, we aimed development in the materials field of heterogeneous catalysts, solid-phase electrolytes, battery materials and electronics materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Siや金属酸化物などの原子性結晶では、ホスト化合物中の原子Aと類似の大きさだが電子状態が異なる原子Bをゲストとして結晶中に導入する。また、遷移金属イオンなどの異なる原子価が可能な場合、酸化還元的過程を介して混合原子価状態にできる。また、合金は置換・混合する量が不純物程度を超える点でドーピングとは異なるが類似の化学である。そこで、触媒や電子材料として注目されている分子性の金属酸化物であるポリオキソメタレートの結晶性固体について、化学的・物理的性質を固溶化により制御できるような可能性を探索した。