Construction of light energy conversion and highly sensitive sensor systems based on the helical polysaccharide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32020:Functional solid state chemistry-related
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
Tamaru Shun-ichi  崇城大学, 工学部, 教授 (10454951)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords超分子科学 / 耐性菌 / 抗生物質 / らせん構造 / 多糖 / カーボンナノチューブ / 分子認識 / 多価効果 / ホスト-ゲスト / 超分子化学 / ヒドロゲル / センシング / 抗菌活性 / 光捕集 / 超分子 / らせん / 光エネルギー / 病原性菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the curdlan derivatives having antibiotic side chains, it was successfully developed the antibacterial thin films which are effective against pathogenic bacteria. It was confirmed that this thin film showed a certain antibacterial effect against antibiotic-resistant bacteria, as consequence of the multivalent-effect based on the structural properties of beta-glucans. On the other hand, a method for separating yeast-derived beta-glucans has been established by treating yeast residues with hypochlorous acid. The resulting beta-glucans showed unique physical characteristics such as water solubility and helix formation ability. These yeast-derived beta-glucans were applied as polymer-type solubilizers that monomolecularly solubilize for carbon nanotubes. Interestingly, it was revealed that chiral selectivity was exhibited in the complexation between the beta-glucans and single walled carbon nanotubes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多剤耐性菌の対策は、現在の医療において最重要課題である。また、多価効果の利用は生体を模倣した有効な機能強化法として期待されてきたが、現在までに実用に至る十分な成果は得られていない。本研究の成果は、上記のいずれに対しても有効な知見を与えるものであり、多剤耐性菌の対策に実用性のある研究の発展に寄与すると期待される。また、産業廃棄物である酵母残渣から単層カーボンナノチューブの可溶化材として活用可能な多糖類の分離は、新しい機能材料開発に極めて需要な知見である。特にキラル選択性の発現は、カーボンナノチューブと可溶化剤とが持つらせん構造の相関性によるカーボンナノチューブの新しい精製法として重要である。