DNA immobilized by photoionization of malachite green derivative and mechanism of its immobilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32020:Functional solid state chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNara National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Uda Ryoko  奈良工業高等専門学校, 物質化学工学科, 教授 (90321463)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsDNA / 吸着 / 光 / マラカイトグリーン / 複合膜 / 光制御 / 光応答 / 膜 / 光イオン化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this work is DNA adsorption in a simple and cost-effective manner by using a malachite green derivative, which can be photoionized to afford a cationic moiety for interaction with DNA. We have prepared a polyvinyl chloride film containing a malachite green derivative and carried out photoinduced oligonucleotide adsorption on a film at the micrometer scale. We have investigated the mechanism of the DNA adsorption by using spectroscopic analysis and found that the DNA adsorption depended on the length and sequence of DNA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DNAの微小領域への固定化は、マイクロアレイや電界効果トランジスタ、ラボオンチップなどに展開可能な技術である。本研究は、シンプルで柔軟性の高いDNA固定化法の構築を目指して、光でカチオンとなるユニークな性質を持つマラカイトグリーン誘導体を用いポリ塩化ビニルとの複合膜を作製した。光照射部分のみDNAを複合膜に結合させることに成功し、その結合のメカニズムを明らかにした。本研究のDNA光固定化法を用いることで、バイオチップなどの迅速な作製・研究室レベルでの自由度の高い展開が可能と考えられる。