Azulene-based semiconductor materials: development and performance evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Katagiri Hiroshi  山形大学, 大学院有機材料システム研究科, 教授 (40447206)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアズレン / π共役系 / 有機半導体材料 / 分子軌道制御 / 対称性 / オリゴアズレン / 有機結晶 / ビアズレン / テルアズレン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Azulene is a non-benzenoid aromatic compound with fused 5- and 7-membered rings, and the small HOMO-LUMO gap provided by the unique electronic structure of the non-alternating hydrocarbon is attractive for the design of π-conjugated materials, and interest has traditionally been focused on the extension of its π-conjugated system. In this project, we synthesized and characterized biazulene isomers, alkyl oligoazulenes, and end-capped oligomers in order to develop novel organic semiconductor materials based on the linear structural extension of azulene at the 2,6- position and to investigate the structural-property relationships. The results revealed that the azulene skeleton is advantageous for the formation of herringbone structures, and that the molecular structure and orbital symmetry of azulene are highly advantageous for charge transport in organic semiconductors
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでのアズレンの化学は主に溶液中での研究対象として扱われ,固体状態での研究例は極めて限られる.本研究では,アズレンを基盤とする新規なπ共役系化合物が有機半導体材料として多くの優位性を持つことを見出した.双極子モーメントが創出する分子軌道分布の偏りが半導体特性に大きな影響を与えること,ならびに芳香族化合物の観点から比較的非対称であるアズレンを2,6-位で構造拡張することで高い分子対称性が得られ,高い結晶性と層状ヘリンボーン構造を示す結果は,アズレンだけでなく奇数環からなる非交互炭化水素を基盤とした材料設計に重要な指針を与えるものである.