Development of Nanographene-Organic Hybrid Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Sekiya Ryo  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(理), 准教授 (00376584)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsグラフェン / ナノグラフェン / グラフェン量子ドット / 分子間相互作用 / キラリティー / ナノカーボン / 発光材料 / 超分子化学 / 高分子材料 / 発光性材料 / π電子 / 多環式芳香族炭化水素 / HOMO-LUMO / π電子系 / 分子認識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Graphene and its relatives are intriguing materials. Nanographenes (NGs), also known as graphene quantum dots, are nanometer-sized graphene fragments. Because of their band gaps of a few eV, these carbons are excited by UV light and emit the light of the visible region. The chemical functionalization of NGs can widen their applications, although few examples have been reported so far. In this study, we attained a)-c). a)Development of the simple procedure of the gram scale size separation of NGs using dialysis membranes with distinct pore sizes. b)Realization of near-infrared emission by installing naphthalene-1,8-diamine derivatives into the edge of NGs, which demonstrates that the optical band gap of NGs can be manipulated by chemical functionalization. c) Induction of the chirality on NGs by installing chiral organic substituents into their edge. The mechanism of the chirality transfer was investigated by DFT calculations and X-ray diffraction study of a model compound.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Society 5.0実現のための研究開発の推進において,ナノテクノロジー・材料科学技術の推進が掲げられている。炭素を主要な構成元素とするナノカーボン材料は希少金属の代替となりうる構造材料の一つに挙げられており,ナノカーボン材料の中でグラフェンおよびその類縁体の付加価値の創造は我が国の学術および産業において極めて重要である。本研究では,ナノグラフェンの特性に着目し,ナノグラフェンに化学修飾を施すことによるナノカーボン材料の開発を目指すものである。