Construction of figure-of-eight shaped catalyst and synthesis of ladder molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2019-2020)
Tokyo University of Science (2018)
Principal Investigator
Kosuke Ono  東京工業大学, 理学院, 准教授 (30579313)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords大環状分子 / 8の字分子触媒 / 共有結合性二重鎖 / 8の字分子 / シクロドデカフェニレン / 8の字型分子 / 二重鎖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to construct ladder polymer by using a figure-of-eight molecular catalyst. First, we designed cyclododecaphenylenes, which can modify the inside and outside, and established a synthetic route. Next, the synthesis of a figure-of-eight molecular catalyst was achieved in which two cyclododecaphenylenes were linked by a spacer having an amine ligand. Currently, we have succeeded in introducing the axial molecule into the macrocyclic site, and are studying the subsequent introduction of chain molecules and the construction of a rotaxane. As soon as the rotaxane can be constructed, a chain molecule is introduced into the figure-of-eight molecular catalyst to synthesize ladder polymer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で目的とした2本の鎖状分子が多数の”共有結合”で連結された二重鎖は、一般的な直鎖状の高分子とは異なる新規材料としての応用が期待される。しかしながら、多数の反応点を有する鎖状分子の架橋反応を試みると、目的の二重鎖ではなく、網目状構造が得られてしまう。「鎖間の反応を、いかに特定の2本の鎖状分子の間に限定できるか」という学術的問いを、どのように解決するかが重要である。その問題を、本研究で合成を達成した8の字分子触媒を利用した手法で解決できれば、意義深いといえる。