Development of high performance electroreduction catalyst by activation of renewable organic hydride
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Koizumi Take-aki  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 特任准教授 (60322674)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords再生可能ヒドリド / 電気化学的還元 / ルテニウム / 1,9,10-アンチリジン / イリジウム / カルボニル錯体 / 遷移金属錯体 / NAD+/NADH型酸化還元 / 電気化学 / 再生可能有機ヒドリド / 還元反応 / 二酸化炭素還元
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop an electrocatalytic system that can reduce organic substrates with high efficiency by using renewable hydride. We succeeded in synthesizing new metal complexes having dbanth, which is a ligand that can interact with a carbonyl ligand by electrochemical reduction. New findings have been obtained about their structures, unique behavior in solution, and electrochemical properties. As a result of the controlled potential electrolysis using [Ru(CO)(κN-dbanth)(bpy)2](PF6)2, the progress of the reduction is strongly suggested, and a signal considered to be derived from the reduction product is obtained by the measurement of 1H-NMR. These results provided important findings for the construction of a multi-electron reduction system for organics and carbon dioxide using renewable hydride in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、再生可能ヒドリドを創製できる金属錯体の開発、および有機物をより高効率に還元できるシステムの構築を目的とする。本研究では、再生可能ヒドリドを生成しうる化合物として最も有望なNAD+/NADH型酸化還元対の機能をもつ錯体の合成に取り組み、新しい構造・機能を有する数種類の金属錯体を得るに至った。さらに、電気化学的還元反応により、再生可能なヒドリドを含むNADH型構造をもつ錯体が生成したと考えられる結果が得られた。本研究により、電気エネルギーと化学エネルギーの相互変換システム構築に向けた新たな知見が得られたと考える。