Study on the synthesis of superphanes using dihydrofuran-clipping reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Nishino Hiroshi  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(理), 教授 (50145281)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsジヒドロフラン-クリッピング反応 / 大環状化合物 / シクロファン類 / 酸化的ラジカル環化反応 / スーパーファン / クリプタンド型大環状化合物 / トリポダンド型化合物 / ジオキサン-クリッピング反応 / ジヒドロフラン-クリップ反応 / 分子フラスコ / 酸化的ラジカル反応 / UFOキャッチャー型分 / ジヒドロフラン-クリップ反 応 / UFOキャッチャー型分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polysubstituted benzenes bearing alkylchain-tethered terminal 1,3-diketoester and polysubstituted benzenes bearing alkylchain-tethered terminal alkenyl group were prepared, and the both substrates were subjected to the Nishino Dihydrofuran-Clipping Reaction in the hope of the synthesis of superphane-type macrocyclic compounds via dihydrofuran-ring formation in one-pot. As a result, we succeeded the synthesis of cyclophane-type compounds connected with three sets of alkyl-tethered dihydrofurans in one-pot.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2個のベンゼンを長い鎖状置換基で繋いでいくと、シクロファンという環状化合物が合成できる。ベンゼンには6個の置換基が導入できるので、2個のベンゼンに2個-6個の置換基を導入してそれぞれの置換基を繋いでいくと、最終的にカゴ型化合物が合成できるのではないかと考えた。それぞれの置換基を結ぶにあたり、我々が開発したジヒドロフラン-クリッピング反応を使い、1つのフラスコで一気に合成することを目指した。カゴ型化合物が合成できると、カゴの中に色々な別の化合物を包接できる可能性があり、ドラッグデリバリー等の用途が期待される。今回の研究では3本の鎖状置換基で結ばれたベンゼンコアクリプタンド類の合成まで成功した。