Divergent Synthesis of Indole Alkaloids Using Regioselective Alkylations of Enaminones
Project/Area Number |
18K05119
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
NAMBU Hisanori 富山大学, 学術研究部薬学・和漢系, 准教授 (80399956)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | インドールアルカロイド / スピロシクロプロパン / 位置選択的アルキル化 / 網羅的合成 / アスピドスペルマアルカロイド / C-H挿入反応 / 環化反応 / ハーブインドール / 全合成 / ジアゾ化合物 / ロジウム触媒 / 多置換インドール / 第一級C-H結合 / herbindole / 有機化学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A concise synthesis of (±)-aspidospermidine was achieved by employing a ring-opening cyclization of spirocyclopropane with amine followed by a regioselective intramolecular/intermolecular alkylation sequence. No protecting groups were used during this synthesis. This synthetic method could be used as a divergent synthesis of Aspidosperma alkaloids. Herbindoles are bioactive indole alkaloids with a common 2-unsubstituted indane skeleton. We developed a direct method for constructing the indane skeleton by a stereoselective methyl C-H bond insertion reaction catalyzed by dirhodium(II) complex.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的意義として,開発したアスピドスペルマアルカロイド合成法はこれまでの方法に比べて短工程であり,また保護基を用いないことから非常に高効率的である。さらに,合成中間体から様々な類縁天然物の網羅的合成が可能である。 社会的意義として,この合成法は医薬品開発に応用できる。インドールアルカロイド類は多岐にわたる生物活性をもつことから,インドールアルカロイドの類縁体および誘導体を効率よく網羅的に合成できれば,医薬品開発における構造活性相関研究に活かせる有益な方法となりうる。