Development of Methods for Synthesis of Aminosugars by Catalytic Asymmetric Addition Reactions of alpha-Ketoesters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Sakakura Akira  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (80334043)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords不斉合成 / 不斉触媒 / 炭素-炭素結合形成反応 / アミノ糖 / ルイス酸 / ブレンステッド酸 / 触媒 / キラルルイス酸 / Mannich反応 / Diels-Alder反応 / アミノアルコール / アミノ酸 / ルイス酸触媒 / α-ケトエステル / 付加反応 / 有機分子触媒 / 不斉付加反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Amino sugars, which are useful antibiotics, have carbon skeleton bearing several hydroxy and amino groups. Since the structures of amino sugars are highly complex, the stereoselective synthesis of amino sugars is quite difficult. In this study, we have developed the methods of stereoselective synthesis of amino sugars by using asymmetric catalyst. As results, we succeeded to develop several enantioselective carbon-carbon bond forming reaction. In addition, we achieved formal total synthesis of manzacidin B, which have carbon skeleton bearing continuous amino and hydroxy groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アミノ糖類は,最も汎用される抗生物質の一つである。その活性は,立体化学を含む構造に大きく依存する。副作用の少ない新規アミノ糖抗生物質を開発するためには,アミノ糖類の様々な誘導体を自在に化学合成できるようにならなければならない。本研究は,様々なアミノ糖類を立体選択的に化学合成するための方法を提案するものである。本研究で開発した方法を用いれば,アミノ糖類のいくつかを立体選択的に化学合成できるため,副作用の少ない新しいアミノ糖抗生物質の開発が可能となる。