Electrophilic reactions of magnesium carbenoids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Kimura Tsutomu  東京理科大学, 理学部第二部化学科, 准教授 (40452164)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsマグネシウムカルベノイド / 求電子的反応 / Grignard試薬 / 有機硫黄化学 / スルホキシド / DFT計算 / 有機金属化学 / 求核置換反応 / 1,2-水素移動 / シクロプロパノール / 増炭反応 / 環化反応 / 転位反応 / 挿入反応 / 求電子性 / 反応開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Magnesium carbenoids, in which magnesium and chlorine atoms are attached to a carbon atom, are reactive intermediates. In general, chemical species having a carbon-metal bond act as nucleophiles, while magnesium carbenoids can act as electrophiles. Organic reactions utilizing the electrophilicity of magnesium carbenoids were studied. The mechanism of electrophilic reactions of magnesium carbenoids was also studied by using DFT calculations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マグネシウムカルベノイドの求電子的な反応性を自在に使いこなすことができるようになれば,Grignard 試薬の新規な調製法として有機合成化学分野への波及効果が期待される。有機電子論に基づいた考え方ではマグネシウムカルベノイドの求電子的な反応性をうまく説明することができない。マグネシウムカルベノイドの特異な反応性を解明することは,有機化学の基礎的な知見として意義深く重要である。