Controls of the chirality in the trinuclear transition-metal and lanthanoid complexes on their spontaneous resolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Takayoshi  岡山大学, 異分野基礎科学研究所, 教授 (80249953)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords絶対自然分晶 / キラリティ / ランタノイド / 多核錯体 / ホモキラル集積 / 完全自然分晶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was aimed to elucidate the mechanism of absolute spontaneous resolution, in which only optically active crystals with a specific chirality are always deposited on crystallization. The target compounds were the trinuclear metal complex salts consisting of non-optically active tripodal organic ligands, transition and lanthanoid metal ions, counter anion, and some solvent molecules of crystallization. We have examined the difference in crystallization behavior under different combination of metal ions, counter anions, and crystallization conditions including the solvents. It was confirmed that the numbers of d- and f-electrons of transition and lanthanoid ions, respectively, contribute to the definitive effect of this peculiar crystallization behavior. In addition, it was revealed that a normal homochiral recognition occurred on the crystal surface of these compounds and crystal chirality could be induced on crystallization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自然界及びそこに生きる生命体が片方の鏡像体のみで形成されていることはよく知られた事実であるが、そのキラリティがどのように発現したのかは、現代科学の重要な未解決問題の一つである。本研究において、光学活性源を含まない材料から生成する結晶性化合物に自発的なキラリティ発現が生じる原因を解明する事ができれば、その学術的な意義は基礎化学に限らず、あらゆる自然科学分野において非常に大きい。また、生成するキラル結晶から有用な固体触媒を開発できれば、光学活性源を必要としない完全不斉合成を達成する可能性が生まれ、精密医薬品合成をはじめとする化学工業界に与える社会的な意義も大きい。