High Performance Analysis of Biomacromolecules by combining organogel electrophoresis and on-line sample preconcentration techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Kitagawa Fumihiko  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (20362452)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords分離分析 / チップ分析 / 電気泳動分析 / オンライン試料濃縮 / グラジエント溶離 / キャピラリーゲル電気泳動 / 生体高分子 / マイクロチップ電気泳動 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By combining LVSEP-FASI, which can concentrate target analytes both in a whole capillary and supplied from a sample reservoir, and NACGE based on organogel, a highly efficient enrichment up to 141000-fold improvement was achieved in 80% methanol-20% DMSO system. It was found that, on the other hand, gradient elution in NACGE can be attained for cations and anions by migrating amines and boric acids, respectively, from the detector sides. Therefore, separation analyses combining highly sensitive LVSEP-FASI-NACGE and highly effective gradient elution in NACGE can be performed in CE and MCE.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
LVSEP-FASI-NACGEにおいて,80%メタノール-20%DMSO系で141000倍の高効率な濃縮を達成できた。これはポリマーおよび20%DMSOの添加により泳動液の粘性が適度に上昇したことやEOFが効果的に抑制されたことを反映して,試料のピーク広がりが抑制されたために,高い濃縮率が得られたものと考えられる。一方,グラジエント溶離において,DMSO系ではグラジエントにより泳動時間が大きく短縮されたのに対し,水系では全く変化しなかった。これはDMSO系では効果的な水素結合により粘性が変化するのに対して,水系では強い溶媒和によりグラジエント剤との水素結合が働かないことに起因している。