Development of novel extraction systems for hardly extractable substances using ionic liquids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Katsuta Shoichi  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 教授 (40277273)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsイオン液体 / 溶媒抽出 / 分離濃縮 / 白金族金属 / ランタノイド / 第四級アンモニウム系薬物 / ヨウ素 / 白金族元素 / 金属酸化物ナノ粒子 / アミノ酸 / 酸化銅ナノ粒子 / レアメタル / ヨウ化物イオン / 薬毒物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to further develop the solvent extraction method, which is an important technique for separation and concentration of substances, we aimed to develop a new "ionic liquid extraction system" that has excellent extraction ability for substances that have been considered difficult to extract. Specifically, (1) development of an ionic liquid extraction system suitable for extraction of platinum group metals, (2) ionic liquid extraction of lanthanides with organophosphate extractants: elucidation of the characteristics of ionic liquids as extraction solvents, (3) elucidation of the ionic liquid extraction behavior of iodine chemical species and separation and concentration of iodine in brine by ionic liquid extraction, and (4) separation and concentration of hydrophilic quaternary ammonium drugs by ionic liquid extraction. Through these studies, we succeeded in the efficient extraction and concentration of several hardly extractable substances.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抽出対象に適したイオン液体抽出型の設計に取り組む上で,試行錯誤的なアプローチではなく,研究代表者らがこれまでに明らかにしてきたイオン液体抽出系の抽出機構,平衡理論,抽出特性に関する基礎的な知見をベースにした理学的なアプローチを用いることで,効果的な抽出系を見つけることができた。このアプローチは,対象物に応じた抽出系を効率的に設計・見出すために有用であり,学術的な意義がある。また,本研究によって見出された難抽出性物質の分離濃縮法は,有価元素の分離回収や薬毒物の分析等に役立ち,社会的な意義も大きい。