Rapid preparation of highly functionalized biomonolithic stationary phases by microwave synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Lim Lee Wah  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (80377689)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマイクロ波合成 / ワンポット反応 / 迅速調製 / 有機ポリマーモノリス / キャピラリーカラム / 磁性ナノ粒子 / 有機金属構造体(MOFs) / コアシェル型 / ナノ固相抽出剤 / キャピラリー固定相 / キャピラリーLC / 第3級アミノ基モノリス / マレイン酸モノリス / モノリス型固定相 / 迅速調製法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In conventional separation columns, fine particles of several microns are packed into capillaries, and in order to further improve the separation performance of these particle-packed columns, approaches such as reducing the particle size or using longer column have been carried out, and high efficiency separation could be achieved in a short time. However, the induced back pressure of the separation system would increase tremendously and cause various limitations; therefore, monolithic columns with much higher porosity, i.e. the next-generation columns, are attracting attention. In this study, we fabricated a highly functional biomonolithic capillary column rapidly using microwaves, and its separation efficiency was evaluated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マイクロ波を利用した加熱法は,短時間でほぼ均一に加熱することができ,また加熱効率も高いため,従来加熱技術に比較して十分の一程度のエネルギーで,カラムの調製が可能である。しかし,キャピラリーカラム内でのモノリス調製に応用する場合,温度分布が不均一になり,モノリス調製の再現性を得ることが難しい。本研究は,様々なアプローチで,キャピラリーカラム内でのバイオモノリスの高効率合成を確立し,従来法では成功率がわずか30%であることに対して,マイクロ波照射を利用した場合,調製されたモノリスの80%が高い分離性能を示し,分析に必要な溶媒も数百分の一程度になるため,環境負荷を大幅に低減することができる。