Preparations of noble metal nanoparticles modified base metal wire electrodes and their applications to electroanalysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OYAMA Munetaka  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90221861)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords貴金属ナノ粒子 / 修飾電極 / ボルタンメトリー / 電気化学分析 / ナノ複合材料 / 金属ナノ粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Preparations of noble metal nanoparticles modified base metal wire electrodes were studied for the electrochemical and electroanalytical applications. By immersing base metal wire into aqueous solutions containing noble metal ions, we explored the deposition or modification of noble metal nanoparticles on base metal wire electrodes. As the result, it was found that nickel wire was suitable as a base metal. Also, the modification of single noble metal was found to depend on the identity of noble metals. For example, while gold nanoparticles could be modified on nickel wire, a dense modification of platinum nanoparticles was difficult. So, we expended our research on the two-component noble metal systems. In addition, a two-step modification using silver was clarified to be effective for the rich modification of platinum on nickel wire electrodes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、卑金属線を貴金属イオン水溶液に浸漬するだけという簡便な方法で貴金属ナノ粒子修飾卑金属線電極を作製できることが明らかになった。また、低濃度の貴金属イオン水溶液から微量の貴金属を析出させて特徴的な電極触媒能を発現できることがわかった。このように、貴金属を有効利用して電極触媒材料を創製できたことは、学術的にも社会的にも意義深いものと考える。また、卑金属としてはニッケルが適していることを明らかにできたが、その展開として、ニッケルマイクロ粒子を貴金属ナノ粒子修飾の担持基材として利用できることも明らかにした。この点も新しいナノ複合材料の創製という観点から意義深い。