Dynamics analysis of the nucleus by using a fluorescent labeling method for the nuclear envelope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sueda Shinji  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 教授 (00325581)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords核膜 / 核膜ラベル化 / 蛍光ラベル化 / 細胞分裂 / 核内膜タンパク質 / 核膜崩壊 / 核膜形成 / 核膜崩壊・再構成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, we have developed a fluorescent labeling method for the nuclear envelope (NE), which does not rely on the inner nuclear membrane proteins. In this method, labeling of the NE is accomplished by fixing a fluorescent protein on the inner nuclear membrane based on a unique biotinylation reaction from the archaeon Sulfolobus tokodaii. With this method, we succeeded in the tracing of the NE dynamics during cell division.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
核膜の蛍光ラベル化技術としては核内膜上に存在するタンパク質を利用する手法が開発されているが、この場合、核内膜タンパク質がそれぞれ独自の局在性を示すため、核膜の動きを正確に追跡することができない。本研究では、古細菌由来の特殊なビオチン化酵素反応を利用して、核内膜タンパク質を利用しない、新規な蛍光ラベル化技術を開発することに成功した。本ラベル化技術は、核膜に関連した様々な生命現象の解明に活用されることが期待される。