An assay for surface proteins on exosomes based on membrane fusion with an artificial cell membrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
Shoji Atsushi  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (90459850)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords人工細胞膜 / エクソソーム / グラミシジン / チャネル活性 / イムノアッセイ / チャネル電流 / 脂質二分子膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Exosomes with a diameter of about 100 nm are secreted by all cell types. There are many kinds of cellular information elements, such as protein, DNA, RNA, in exosomes. Other cells that have taken up the information change their functions according to the type of exosomes. Cellular state is believed to alters the exosomal components, but the detail has not been revealed because analytical methods for the components have not been fully developed. In this study, we tried to develop a quantification method for membrane proteins on exosomes surface. This method is based on a membrane fusion of exosomes with an artificial cell membrane. This membrane fusion enable us to develop a immunoassay for membrane proteins in exosomes without any special pretreatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞の状態に応じて変化するエクソソームの質変化を捉えることで、細胞間のコミュニケーションを理解する一助になる。エクソソームを分離精製することは難しく、エクソソームの膜タンパク質を解析する方法は未成熟である。エクソソームと人工細胞の膜融合を利用することで、これまでの計測技術の課題を一挙に解決できるものの、膜融合の現象は実験的確証が得られていない。本研究では、膜融合を観察するための新しい方法論を提案し、これを利用してエクソソームの膜タンパク質の解析法を提案した。ガン細胞から分泌されるエクソソームの膜タンパク質解析により、ガン診断の早期発見と,個別化医療が可能になるものと期待される.