Project/Area Number |
18K05193
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Toyoshima Atsushi 大阪大学, 放射線科学基盤機構, 特任教授(常勤) (40414578)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | アスタチン / 分光分析 / 乾式分離 / 揮発性化合物 / キャビティリングダウン分光 / 吸光分析 / 分光測定 / 核医学治療 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we aimed to develop a new cavity ring down (CRD) apparatus applicable to an ultratrace amount of volatile astatine (At) compounds and study chemical properties of these. We first performed spectroscopic experiments of iodine, lighter homolog of At, using a developed CRD chamber, and succeeded in observation of CRD signals by the iodine sample. Then, we examined how to feed volatile At compounds to the chamber and found that At compounds can be effectively introduced into the analyzer of the CRD chamber by using Teflon capillary for transport and a heated glass-tube as an optical cavity. We also found the adsorption properties of At compounds on quartz and Teflon tubing, which is useful in development of apparatuses for medical application in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、短寿命放射性同位体であるアスタチン(At)を用いたアルファ線核医学治療研究が注目を集めている一方で、極微量しか取り扱えないAtは基本的な化学的性質さえわかっていない。本研究で開発を進めた新たな分光分析装置によって、超微量のAt化合物の化学的同定に一歩近づいた。今後、本研究を継続することで、基本的な性質であるAtの化学形を初めて明らかにできるとともに、医学応用には必須のRI薬剤合成における科学的信頼性の獲得につながると期待される。