Synthesis of Nobel Hybrid Compounds Using Characteristics of Perfluoroalkyl Group
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34030:Green sustainable chemistry and environmental chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Honda Mitsunori  金沢大学, 物質化学系, 教授 (60242533)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 孝浩  金沢大学, 物質化学系, 准教授 (90272947)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsフルオラスケミストリー / グリーンケミストリー / イオン液体 / 界面活性剤 / フルオラス / ハイブリッド材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fluorous chemistry has been expected as one of the promising fields of green chemistry. In particular the synthesis of fluorous ionic liquids possessing perfluoroalkyl groups in anions and/or cations has received growing attention since they will be an alternative to perfluoroalkane based fluorous biphasic systems.
Here, the synthesis of a novel class of fluorous ionic liquids was investigated. The pyrrolidinium and imidazoliun ionic liquids possessing two tri(perfluoroalkyl)silyl group have a high fluorophilicity regardless of their structures. Then hybrid type surfactants possessing appropriate length of perfluoroalkyl group and common alkyl group on nitrogen atom of pyrrolidinium salt was prepared by fully using new knowledge about fluorous ionic liquids synthesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高いフルオラス性とイオン液体としての性質を発現するハイブリッド化合物群の合成に成功した。従来、カチオン側の構造のみの調整で高フルオラス性を発現するイオン液体は合成例がなく、グリーンケミストリーに貢献する新規機能性媒体としての可能性を示した。また、側鎖長やアニオン部を調整した結果、界面活性剤として高い機能をもつ材料の合成に成功し、通常の界面活性剤では得られない低い表面張力の実現を可能にした。