Research for environmental benign chemical process by zeolite catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34030:Green sustainable chemistry and environmental chemistry-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Komura Kenichi  岐阜大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40377685)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsFriedel-Crafts反応 / ゼオライト / 固体触媒 / アシル化反応 / ゼオライト触媒 / コア-シェル触媒 / モルデナイト / 新規ゼオライト / ファインケミカルズ合成 / グリーンケミストリー / 触媒反応 / 形状選択的合成 / 低環境負荷型反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For our developed novel Friedel-Crafts reaction, when the reaction can proceed in quantitative conversion and the desired selectivity over zeolite catalyst, it is possible to realize an environment benign chemical process that gives only "water" as a by-product. The purpose of this research is to develop the zeolite-catalyzed reaction by appropriately grasping the features and chemical properties of many zeolite pore structures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
種々の12員環および14員環ゼオライトについて、申請者らが見出したFriedel-Crafts反応を検討する事で、ゼオライトが有する細孔構造が触媒活性および選択性に与える影響を具体的に知ることができる。これによりゼオライト触媒の細孔構造と遷移状態を分子化学的に捉える事が可能となり、本触媒反応に適している細孔構造の特長を明らかにできる。
ゼオライトの活性点の指標となるシリカアルミナ比に着目し、ルイス酸点導入効果、ネストシラノールの効果など化学的な検討をする事で、触媒の活性を向上させる有効手法を具体的に見出すことができる。