Synthesis of heterohelicene polymers with one-handed helical structure by intramolecular chain reaction between arynes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35010:Polymer chemistry-related
Research InstitutionSeikei University
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Akihiro  成蹊大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50343637)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大石 智之  成蹊大学, 理工学部, 助教 (80582973)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアライン / アミド / ヘリセン / ポリアミド / 芳香族アミド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The formation and intramolecular reaction of the arynes were studied by using the reaction of the model compounds and bases. The model reaction was carried out using potassium hexamethyldisilazide, lithium hexamethyldisilazide, n-butyllithium, and t-butyllithium as bases. In these reactions, the desired intramolecular reaction did not proceed, but the rearrangement reaction and the cleavage of amide linkages occurred as side reactions. Next, heterohelice oligomers with one-handed helical structure were synthesized and their absorption and photoluminescence spectra were studied.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により明らかとなったアラインとアミド結合の分子内反応は、分子内にアミド結合を有する芳香環に発生させたアラインを利用する今後の研究に役立つと思われる。また本研究で開発した一方向巻きヘテロヘリセン型オリゴマーの合成方法は、ヘテロヘリセンの新たな合成方法として学術的な価値が高い。さらに本研究で明らかにしたヘテロヘリセンの立体構造や紫外・可視光吸収や蛍光発光などの物性は、ヘリセン類似体の研究に大きく寄与すると思われる。