Development of photosensitive phosphonic acid derivatives for organic thin film transistor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35010:Polymer chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI KAZUO  神奈川大学, 理学部, 教授 (20114902)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords感光性ホスホン酸 / 自己組織化単分子膜 / 有機薄膜トランジスタ / 2-ニトロベンジル誘導体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Photosensitive phosphonic acids 1 containing four functional groups such as amine, alcohol, thiol, carboxylic acid protected by photocleavable 2-nitrobenzyl groups at the alkyl chain end were synthesized. In addition, photosensitive phosphonic acid 6 bearing carboxylic acid connected with aromatic ring of the 2-nitrobenzyl moiety through ether bond was synthesized. Indium tin oxide (ITO) substrate was modified with both types of the phosphonic acids to prepare self-assembled monolayer (SAM) at the surface followed by UV irradiation through a photomask. Photopatterning of four functional groups mentioned above was successfully obtained from SAM of 1. From SAM of 6, pattern of both amine and carboxylic acid was successfully generated at the same time by photoirradiation through photomask.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来ほとんど報告されていない2-ニトロベンジル誘導体として官能基を保護した感光性ホスホン酸の開発に成功した。シランカップリング剤と異なり、ホスホン酸は、アミンやカルボン酸などの求核試薬と共存することができる。この特徴を生かして、カルボン酸とホスホン酸を2-ニトロベンジルカルバマートで連結した新規化合物の合成にも成功した。これを用いると2つの官能基の同時パターン形成が可能になることを明らかにした。これらの感光性ホスホン酸と従来の感光性シランカップリング剤の特徴を組み合わせることによって、有機薄膜トランジスタなどの有機エレクトロニクス材料の基盤技術として、今後大いに期待される。