Project/Area Number |
18K05223
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 35010:Polymer chemistry-related
Research Institution | Konan University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | π共役高分子 / チオインジゴ / カルバゾール / 有機半導体 / 機能性有機色素 / 高分子合成 / 電子・電気材料 / 芳香族材料 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We achieved high yields in the reaction of imine derivatives with active methylene unit to form thioindigo. Furthermore, this reaction was expanded to polycondensation reaction, and we succeeded in synthesizing soluble carbazole-fused polythioindigo with Mw over 10000. It was found to show unique physical properties due to its rigid planar morphology, such as the formation of aggregates even in dilute solution, despite its good solubility. In addition, we found that the C=C bond formation reaction also occurs between aromatic imines derived from aromatic ketones and various active methylenes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
共有結合によりπ共役高分子全体の平面性を向上させる方法は、高分子反応を用いてπ共役高分子内で架橋反応を起こす方法がよく知られている。しかし、この方法では架橋反応の収率が100%ではない場合は、高分子中に構造欠陥を生む可能性がある。一方、本研究課題で検討したアプローチは剛直平面性π共役高分子を一段階の重縮合反応で形成を目指すものであり、従来の高分子反応によって得られる平面性π共役高分子とは異なり、欠陥のない構造を有していることが特徴である。このような新しいタイプのπ共役系有機材料を様々な有機エレクトロニクスへと適用することにより、これまでにない新しい学理を構築できると期待している。