Biaxial stretching behavior of polyurethane spherulites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Saito Hiromu  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90196006)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords二軸延伸 / ポリウレタン / 球晶 / 偏光顕微鏡観察 / 高次構造 / 散乱法 / 延伸 / 小角X線散乱 / 応力ーひずみ挙動 / 顕微鏡観察 / 光散乱 / フィブリル / 構造 / 変形
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We constructed the equipment for the in-situ observation for the morphology change of the polyurethane spherulites during the biaxial stretching. The polyurethane spherulite was found to grow uniformly in spite of the biaxial stretching and then the fibrillar structure was obtained by strain recovery after the stretching. The small-angle x-ray scattering and light scattering measurements revealed that ordering of the hard segment in nanometer scale increased while that in the spherulite in micrometer scale decreased by biaxial stretching. It was also found that layer structure was obtained and strengthening occurred by uniaxial stretching.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高分子フィルムの多くは二軸延伸により製造されていることから、二軸延伸過程による高分子の変形過程を明らかにすることは学術的にも応用的にも重要と考えている。また、本研究で用いられているポリウレタンは多様な分野に用途展開されている材料であることから、その構造・物性制御は社会的な意義がある。