Molecular design of a new brush-shape pi-conjugated polymer for recognition of carbohydrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Motoyanagi Jin  京都工芸繊維大学, 分子化学系, 准教授 (10505845)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords制御重合 / リビングカチオン重合 / 精密重合 / パイ共役ポリマー / 特異構造高分子 / パイ共役高分子 / ブラシ状高分子 / リビング重合 / ポリフェニルアセチレン / ポリビニルエーテル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to establish a new molecular design for chemical probes, we attempted to synthesize chemical probes that can recognize both "chemical structure" and "molecular size". The results of this study are as follows. [1] We have succeeded in synthesizing a brush-shaped pi-conjugated polymer whose absorption color changes according to the "molecular size" introduced into the side chain. [2] By using a new alkyne-added monomer in the synthesis procedure of [1], we succeeded in synthesizing a brush-shaped pi-conjugated polymer that can be recognized "chemical structure" of gest molecules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
分子の構造変化や会合体形成によって吸収色や発光色が変化するパイ共役ポリマーは、化学物質のセンサー材料として数多く開発されている。これまでは、対象化合物の“化学構造”を認識する化学センサーがほとんどであったが、類似化合物を識別することは困難であった。今回、新たに“分子の大きさ”を認識することが可能な化学センサーの合成に成功したことで、“化学構造”と“分子の大きさ”の両方を認識可能な化学センサーの実現が可能となり、対象化合物の選択性の向上に寄与する。