Development of soft materials in telomere DNA length sensing for cancer diagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Isao  島根大学, 学術研究院環境システム科学系, 教授 (00272708)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsテロメアDNA / センサー / 発光性有機物質 / シトシン / フルオレンオリゴマー / 蛍光発光 / 光誘起電荷移動 / 凝集誘起発光増大 / π共役化合物 / 発光 / テロメア / 水溶性 / 発光性 / π共役高分子 / 蛍光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, we developed a sensing method for telomere DNA chain length measurements based on newly synthesized water-soluble cationic and anionic oligofluorenes (OFs) bearing N1-alkylcytosine side chains. The sensing performance of the OFs surpasses that of previously reported sensors, they are capable of detecting (TTAGGG)m (m = 2, 3, 4 and 6) chain lengths consisting of several bases, within several minutes. The chain lengths are determined by monitoring luminescence changes in the OFs, which will be discussed in this manuscript. Moreover, the present sensing method requires pico-mol scale of DNA amounts to detect the chain lengths; hence, it does not necessitate PCR amplification. We believe that the present sensing method will be of interest to your journal readers as it is expected to be applicable for sensing DNA chain lengths of various proteins and viruses in addition to that of the single-stranded overhang of telomere DNA, while avoiding PCR amplification.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多くのがん細胞では、テロメラーゼと呼ばれる酵素が活性化されており、テロメアDNAの短縮にともなう細胞分裂の停止が起きない。したがって、テロメラーゼ活性(テロメア鎖長)を測定することで、がんに関する診断ができる。既存のテロメア鎖長計測法では、計測に長時間を要すること、計測精度があまりよくないこと、検体(テロメアDNA)の増幅が必要となる場合があることなどの改善点が指摘されている。
本研究では、計測精度が6と高精度かつPCRが不要で、蛍光測定時間内(数分)でテロメアDNA鎖長の計測が可能なセンサー用材料を開発することができた。