Fabrication of Rigid Polymer Nanofibers with High-Tensile, High-Elasticity, High Thermal Resistance, and High Thermal Conductivity, and Applications to High-Performance Materials.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Tetsuya  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (90284083)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsナノファイバー / ナノ材料 / 高性能複合体 / 結晶化 / 剛直高分子 / 高耐熱性 / 高熱伝導性 / 複合材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Generally, Poly(p-phenylene benzobisoxazole (PBO) nanofibers (NFs) are difficult to prepare by the conventional method. However, using the solution crystallization approach, we were able to generate this crucial material from dilute solutions. The structural aspects of the PBO NFs were analyzed, and their potential in high-performance materials such as composites polymers was investigated. Further, the structural details and physical properties of these composites were evaluated. Our study shows that a small amount of PBO nanofibers in the composite gave an excellent reinforcing effect and improved thermal conductivity. Finally, the PBO NF was used to produce a sheet and porous body, and their structures and properties were also evaluated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
剛直な高分子のナノファイバー形成過程の解明は高分子結晶学の進歩に大きく寄与するものである。また、剛直高分子を用いた高性能ナノファイバーを作製し、その物性の特徴と複合体の構造と物性を明らかにしたことは、実用化に向けての大きな指針が得られた。特に高耐熱性を有し、高熱伝導性を有することがわかったため、5G社会において必要不可欠な高性能電子デバイス用高耐熱性放熱材料への応用が期待される。