Developments of nanocomposite gels and their functions by precision control of organic-inorganic network structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
HARAGUCHI Kazutoshi  日本大学, 生産工学部, 研究所教授 (10373391)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 悠二  日本大学, 生産工学部, 講師 (40717451)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsヒドロゲル / ナノコンポジット / ネットワーク構造 / 刺激応答性 / 力学物性 / 粘度 / 医療材料 / ゲル / 有機-無機ハイブリッド / クレイナノシート / 接着 / 貴金属ナノ粒子 / アルコール溶液 / 水溶液 / 生体材料 / クレイ / ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied on the new functions and development of new hydrogel materials based on the modification of organic (polymer)/inorganic (clay) network structure of nanocomposite (NC) gel. Consequently, we found instant and strong adhesive behavior of NC gels toward hydrophilic porous polymer or ceramic materials. Well-dispersed, non-aggregated spherical monometallic and bimetallic nanoparticles were strongly immobilized within the polymer-clay network of NC gels. Mixed aqueous solution of a specific polymer and clay exhibited a large viscosity maximum and gelation behavior. Also, clay aqueous solution with specific pH exhibited large and complex time-dependent viscosity changes in the static state after the cessation of stirring. Further, after no real progress has been achieved for over 147 years, we discovered new aqueous solutions that exhibit much lower viscosities than water and unique viscosity-composition curves.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高分子ヒドロゲルは、医療・医薬・電子・土木・農業など幅広い分野で用いられる水を主成分とする材料であり、ソフトでウェットな機能性材料として期待されている。我々は、無機粘土鉱物との複合により、弱くて脆いというヒドロゲルの常識を打ち破った新たなヒドロゲル(ナノコンポジット(NC)ゲル)を開発した。本研究では、その機能性を拡大し、また、新規なNCゲルを開発することに取り組んだ。また、水溶液の詳細検討により、水より低粘度を示す水溶液を147年ぶりに発見した。