Macroscopical arrangement of nanostructure by self guided method for fabrication of 15Tbit/inch2 storage media.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology(KOSEN),Numazu College
Principal Investigator
Komura Motonori  沼津工業高等専門学校, 電気電子工学科, 准教授 (90401512)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsミクロ相分離 / 巨視的配列化 / 液晶 / ラビング / 配向転移 / 偏光照射 / ブロックコポリマー / 自己組織化 / 自己ガイド法 / ラビング法 / 高密度磁気記録媒体 / 磁気記録媒体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As the structure size required by nanotechnology continues to shrink, research on bottom-up methods that apply nanostructures formed by molecules in a self-assembled manner has been active. While DSA using top-down nanofabrication methods is the current research trend, we have succeeded in creating macroscopic nanostructured arrays by a self-assembly method that does not use such methods. Specifically, the nanocylinder (NC) structure of liquid crystalline block copolymers (BCs) was controlled in a uniaxially parallel direction by a rubbing method, and then the perpendicular orientation of the liquid crystal was induced to obtain a macroscopic array film with parallel orientation as a self-guided orientation. We succeeded in obtaining a macroscopic array NC structure of several Tbit/inch2 on a several-centimeter-square macroscopic substrate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
液晶性BCのNC構造膜について,液晶性を2段階に用いることで,自己ガイド効果によりトップダウン法を使わずに巨視的配列のナノ構造体を作製することに成功した。ミクロ相分離ナノ構造の配列・配向を揃った領域を拡大したいという一つの大きな研究の潮流の中で,「分子構造に組み込んだ機能性を使い,原理的には限界のない巨視的領域において自己組織化ナノ構造を揃えることができるか?」ということが本課題の核心をなす学術的「問い」に「Yes」と答えたものである。既存法よりスマートで生産性が遥かに高く,加工エネルギーを殆ど使わない本手法の確立は,社会的にも非常に重要である。