Metal doped metallofullerenes : dual-direction charge transfer superatoms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35030:Organic functional materials-related
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology (2019-2020)
Tohoku University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Takabayashi Yasuhiro  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (90769655)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords超伝導 / 分子性固体 / 金属内包フラーレン / 磁性 / フラーレン / 複合材料・物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
[Li@C60] is an endohedral metallofullerene, which incorporates a Li+ ion inside the C60- cage. We have now developed a scalable method to obtain neutral Li+@C60(-) by chemical reduction of Li+@C60 using decamethylferrocene. The preparative route does not demand long reaction times unlike electrolytic reduction routes. Investigation of solid [Li@C60] revealed the presence mainly of dimers (Li@C60)2. These results added pieces of important information on the chemistry of the endohedral metal fulleride [Li@C60] as an emerging metal/carbon hybrid. Scalability of this method is of paramount importance and will accelerate research on pristine [Li@C60] in both molecular electronics (solution-processable n-dopant component) and molecular superconductivity/magnetism applications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで代表者らは、フラーレン化合物のTc、金属-絶縁体転移、反強磁性転移などの物性を圧力および組成変化により、物理的・化学的に電子状態を変化させることで制御可能であると実証してきた。さらなる高機能化を目指す鍵の一つとなるのが金属内包フラーレンである。内包した原子の種類、価数といった自由度が加わる他、C60ケージ外の空隙に自由に金属や分子を入れられるようになることによって、金属ドープC60の超伝導などの性能の限界を生み出していた多様性の壁に風穴を開けることが可能となる。今回、中性のLi内包C60の簡便な大量合成法を開発したことで、分子性超伝導体の研究がより進むと考えられる。