Development of polymer Ionics based on extended lyotropic liquid crystalline property
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35030:Organic functional materials-related
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Nagao Yuki  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (20431520)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords燃料電池 / リオトロピック液晶 / 組織構造 / 階層構造 / プロトン伝導 / 界面 / 微小角入射X線小角散乱 / 赤外多角入射分解分光法 / 高プロトン伝導 / 高分子 / 液晶性 / 薄膜 / 分子量 / ポリイミド / バイレイヤー / 脂環式ポリイミド / 水分子 / 高分子薄膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I aimed to extend the concept of a polymer Ionics using a lyotropic liquid crystal (LC) property in sulfonated polyimide thin films and other polymers by elucidating the structural factors. The alkyl-sulfonated group at the side chain strongly contributes to make an organized structure due to the lyotropic LC property. Regarding the rigidity and flatness of the main chain, it was confirmed that they are also important for organized structures because the alicyclic skeleton did not show the organized structure. On the other hand, it was also found that the alicyclic skeleton can be structurally organized by increasing the molecular weight.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高プロトン伝導性の高分子には長距離秩序がないことから(アモルファス的な構造)、ミクロなナノ構造とマクロな物性であるプロトン伝導度の議論は距離的なスケールで直接的には十分に議論されていなかった。本研究成果は、広義のライオトロピック液晶性を用いた高分子の組織構造化を検討することで、構造とプロトン伝導の相関の議論を可能にした。また、従来とは全く異なる高プロトン伝導性高分子のための新しい分子設計指針を拓き、高分子イオニクスの学問分野が拡張された。